AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Managed Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$322.13
In stock
SKU
kps000-ADD-ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC
ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC is a One to One Managed Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

AddOn's One to One type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwinaxial
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Brand NameAddOn
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwinaxial
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Country of OriginChina
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MMF 850nm Media Converter
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-MGMC-SX-5SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Limited Warranty3 Year
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb
More Information
Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Copyright © 2018 KPaul Properties, LLC. All rights reserved.