AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m POE Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$205.64
In stock
SKU
kps000-ADD-ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Brand NameAddOn
Form FactorInternal
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Country of OriginChina
Height1.5"
Width5"
Depth6"
Brand NameAddOn
Form FactorInternal
ManufacturerAddOn
Product ModelADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm POE Media Converter
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Limited Warranty3 Year
Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb
More Information
Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Copyright © 2018 KPaul Properties, LLC. All rights reserved.