AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

$107.01
In stock
SKU
kps000-ADD-ADD-GMC-SX-5SC
ADD-GMC-SX-5SC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Brand NameAddOn
Form FactorInternal
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
Country of OriginChina
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Brand NameAddOn
Form FactorInternal
ManufacturerAddOn
Product ModelADD-GMC-SX-5SC
Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMC-SX-5SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Limited Warranty3 Year
Weight (Approximate)3.20 oz
More Information
Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-GMC-SX-5SC
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Copyright © 2018 KPaul Properties, LLC. All rights reserved.